Some Iowa legislators say the current law may go too far.
[…] The corrective action letter, with date whited out by the health department, included remedies related only to the pool area.
Johnson County officials required the pool to raise chlorine levels to 3.5 parts per million — a safe level for swimming — and hold it for 24 hours. Staff members also were ordered to clean and sanitize all surfaces as well as backwash and clean filters.
The facility was required to submit daily operational records to the health department through May 1 and now is sending a weekly summary, Beardsley said.
Law shields businesses
Iowa Code Section 139A.3 states “information contained in the report may be reported in public health records in a manner which prevents the identification of any person or business named in the report.” This means public health officials can only tell the public about the outbreak in a generic way that doesn’t identify the business.